2016 EPA Region 6 Stormwater Conference

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Agenda & Speaker Presentations

  •  Workshops- Monday, October 3, 2016

Time Early Bird Workshops
Great Plains Plaza North Plaza South Frontier Red Carpet Kiamichi
8:00 – 12:00 Design Charrette for GI/LID Planning and Optimization at the Neighborhood Scale

Dr. Jason Vogel, OSU

LID Planning and Optimization Introduction (Vogel)

 

Federal Grant Writing

Adele Cardenas Malott, P.E.
EPA

Successful Grant Writing (Cardenas,EPA)

Introduction to Verbal Judo

Michael Freeman
ODEQ

GIS 101

Amy Brittain & Matt Wormus, DEQ
Willard Gustafson, Mesek & Assoc.
Joyce Green, City of Norman
Vernon Seaman, INCOG

Department of Environmental Quality GIS Data Viewer

Leveraging UAS and GIS to Optimize Open Channel Condition Assessment for the Tulsa CMS Program (Gustafson)

Citywide Data Collection To Support Stormwater Regulations And Management (Green)

GIS Basics and Stormwater Mapping (Seaman)

Stormwater 101: Construction

City of Oklahoma City

Certification Exams
12:00 – 1:00 Lunch On Your Own (Time may change as specified by Workshop Coordinator)
Design Charrette for GI/LID Planning and Optimization at the Neighborhood Scale, continued

Dr. Jason Vogel, OSU 

Time value of money and optimization process (Vogel)

TMDLs and You ODEQ City of Norman

City of Oklahoma City 

Watershed-Lake Model to Support TMDL Determinations for Lake Thunderbird (Stoddard dynamic solutions)

Blue Thumb – Fun and Effective Stormwater Education for Your Community

Kim Shaw & Jeri Fleming

Bugs, Fish, People Why monitoring matters (Kim Shaw, Jeri Fleming)

Stormwater 101: DOTs

Region 6 DOT Representatives

TXDOT MS4 Program (Boer)

New Mexico DOT MS4 Program Overview (Steven Morgenstern)

Stormwater 101: Industrial

City of Oklahoma City

Oklahoma City Storm Water Quality Program (Melton)

Stormwater 101:

MS4
ODEQ and City of Tulsa

Time  Century Ballroom
8:00 – 8:45 Opening Plenary and Sponsor Welcome
Bill Honker, Director, Water Division, EPA Region 6
Scott Thompson, Executive Director, Oklahoma DEQ
Dr. Kim Jones, Director, Institute for Sustainable Energy and the Environment, Texas A&M University Kingsville
8:45 – 9:00 Welcome to the City
Mayor Mick Cornett, City of Oklahoma City
9:00 – 10:00 EPA Update
Deborah Nagle, Director, Water Permits Division, Office of Wastewater Management, EPA
10:00 – 10:15 Break & Refreshments in the Exhibit Hall
10:15 – 11:15 The Art of Managing Stormwater
Barry Fagan, PE/PLS, Environmental Program Engineer, ALDOT
11:15 – 12:15 Charles River Phosphorus TMDL Development
Newton Tedder and Mark Voorhees, EPA
12:15 – 1:45 Lunch on your own

State Breakout Sessions
Time Century Ballroom Great Plains Red Carpet Plaza South Plaza North
1:45 – 2:45 TX Breakout / Open Forum Q&A AR Breakout / Open Forum Q&A LA Breakout / Open Forum Q&A NM Breakout / Open Forum Q&A OK Breakout / Open Forum Q&A
Break & Refreshments in the Exhibit Hall
Time Construction SW Program Management Industrial SW Stormwater/Wastewater GI/LID
Plaza North  Plaza South Red Carpet Green Country Great Plains
3:00 – 4:00 Developing Raw Land into a Finished Subdivision (Ben Kennedy, Ty Clanahan, Rausch Coleman) Financing Stormwater/Floodplain Projects Through the CWSRF Program (Kathy Koon, Oklahoma Water Resources Board) Interagency Coordination on Industrial Stormwater Violations (Carrie Evenson ODEQ, Rebecca Dallen City of Oklahoma City) Tampons: A Cost – Effective Method to Detect Sanitary Sewer Infiltration in the MS4 (Casey Nettles, Michael Kazda, Cody Whittenburg, City of Ft. Worth) Design Thinking: Focusing on the End User to Improve Green Infrastructure Functionality and Performance (Anthony Kendric, Construction EcoServices)
4:00 – 5:00 Interdepartmental Cooperation to Identify Planned Construction Activity within a MS4 (Eric Mason, Michael Kazda, Cody Whittenburg, City of Ft. Worth) Increasing Your Drainage Utility Fee, A Practical Discussion (Howard Redfearn, City of Mansfield) Industrial Stormwater Success Stories: From Clueless to Superstars (Kerri McCabe, ADEQ) Stormwater-Wastewater Nexus: Compliance Planning to Avoid Enforcement (Stefanie Albright, Nathan Vassar, Lloyd Gosselink Rochelle & Townsend, PC) Micro to Macro: Green Infrastructure in the Gulf South (Margaret Robinson, Eric Leshinsky, Asakura Robinson Co.)
5:00 – 7:00 Vendor Reception
(Appetizers will be provided – Exhibit Hall)
On Your Own for Dinner
Time BMPs Program Management Stormwater Management GI/LID GI/LID Project Competition Stormwater 101 Field Inspections*
Plaza North  Plaza South Red Carptet Great Plains Century Ballroom Off-site
8:30 – 9:30 Healthy Landscapes and Soils Promote Clean Water & Healthy Streams (Kyle Wright, USDA NRCS) MS4 Program Evaluations – Observations from National Field & Office-based Assessment Efforts (Bobby Jacobsen, PG Environmental) Use of Benchmark Monitoring Results to Prioritize Industrial Stormwater Inspections (Teressa Cooper, Michael Kazda, Cody Whittenburg City of Ft. Worth) What You Need to Know to Construct A Green Infrastructure Practice: Green Infrastructure Construction and Inspection (Troy Dorman, Tetra Tech) 2016 EPA Region 6 Outstanding GI/LID Project Competition: Presentations to the Judges

alex-mclemore

anthony-kendrick

david-gatterman

john-mcmaine

luis-perez-chris-ten-eyeck

michael-simmons

michelle-garza

roberto-ramos

roger-glick

ryan-nedd

tom-franke

tomekia_brunson

troy-dorman

Stormwater 101: Construction Stormwater Field Inspections City of Oklahoma City ODEQ
9:30 – 10:30 Sediment Retention Best Management Practice for the Tijeras Arroyo Watershed, Albuquerque, New Mexico
L. Brad Sumrall
Weston Solutions Inc.
Phase I MS4 Audits: State and Local Perspectives
Carrie Evenson
ODEQ
Raymond Melton
City of Oklahoma City
Economics as a Screening Tool for Green and Grey Stormwater Solutions (Mikel Wilkins, John Wise, John Parker, John Williams, Impact Infrastructure, Inc.) City of Bixby Roundabout LID (Jared Cottle, Bea Aamodt, City of Bixby)
10:30 – 10:45 Break & Refreshments in the Exhibit Hall
10:45 – 11:45 Additives for Stormwater Filters: What Works, What Doesn’t, and What is Still to Be Learned (Glenn Brown, Oklahoma State University) Application of Rapid Bioassessment in Fort Worth’s MS4 Program (Cathy Matthews, Michael Kazda, Cody Whittenburg, City of Ft. Worth) Stormwater Management and Stormwater Quality for Green Infrastructure Linear Roadways and LID Parking Lots (William Murphy, ASP Enterprises) Evaluating Low Impact Development Best Management Practices for Urban Stormwater Management: A Paired Watershed Approach (Brandon Holzbauer-Schweitzer, University of Oklahoma) Overview of Community Based Public-Private Partnership (CBP3) Approach for Green Stormwater Infrastructure (Adele Cardenas Malott, P.E. EPA) Stormwater 101:
Construction Stormwater
Field Inspections, continued
11:45 – 1:30 Research and Outreach at the Washington Stormwater Center
Anand D. Jayakaran, Ph.D., P.E., Associate Professor & LID Specialist, Washington State University
Lunch (Buffet lunch will be provided – Century Ballroom)
1:30 – 5:00 Field Trip A:
City of Oklahoma City’s Central Maintenance Facility and Household Hazardous Waste Collection Facility
Field Trip B:
Trailwoods GI/LID Demonstration Project in Norman, OK
Field Trip C:
Precure Nursery and LID at City of Oklahoma City Parks
Stormwater 101:
Industrial Stormwater Field Inspections City of Oklahoma City and ODEQ
5:00 – 7:00 EPA Region 6 Conference Awards
(Appetizers will be provided – Century Ballroom)
On Your Own for Dinner
Time BMPs Program Management Public Education Advanced Topics GI/LID GI/LID Design Standards
18th Century 19th Century 20th Century Frontier Great Plains Red Carpet
8:00 – 9:00 Working in Tree Protection Zones (TPZS): What to Look for as an Inspector (Sarah Davis City of Springfield, MO) Management of Lafayette Regional Airport MS4 Program (Ashley Simon, Lafayette Regional Airport & Alex Sheffield CK Associates) Public Outreach Programs in Oklahoma City (Phase I MS4) (Andrea Shelton, Rebecca Dallen City of Oklahoma City) Utilizing Advanced Technologies for Stormwater System Mapping and Condition Assessments
Noelle Gaspard
RJN Group
Designing with Nature – Compost-Based BMP Designs for Green Infrastructure & LID
Britt Faucette
Filtrexx International
Making LID Practical with Standard Details
Boris Minot
Thomas Caffarel
Freese and Nichols
9:00 – 10:00 How Can Urban Forest Systems Augment Your Stormwater Runoff Mitigation Program
Eric Kuehler
USDA Forest Service
TxDOT Statewide MS4 Permit (Adrienne Boer, TxDOT) Engaging the Public in the Development of New York City’s Stormwater Management Program (Shree Dorestant, New York City DEP) E. coli Removal by Pleurotos Ostreatus Mycofilter in Simulated Wet Environmental Pond
Patrick Chavez
AMAFCA
Modeling, Design, and Construction of a Commercial Low Impact Development Retrofit (Troy Dorman, Tetra Tech) Life’s a RAINGarden, Ya Dig?: The Development of City of Dallas LID Standard Details
Jennifer Smith
Hayden Consultants, Inc.
10:00 – 10:15 Break & Refreshments in the Exhibit Hall
10:15 – 11:15 Erosion Control Methods Beyond Silt Fence (Trish Morris, Ideal Homes) I have A GIS and Asset Data, Now What? (Tristan Nickel, RJN Group) Solving the Sediment Dilemma: Successful Construction Site Outreach to a Difficult Audience (Thomas Lawrence WQM) Using Fly Ash to Retain Phosphorous and Heavy Metals in Stormwater Filters (Glenn Brown, Oklahoma State University) Urban Stormwater as Art – The Aesthetic Value of Stormwater Treatment Design
Qing Luo
Oklahoma State University
Reducing the Cost of Green Infrastructure Through Dynamic Systems Design
Hilary Noonan
Syntax Land Design, LLC

General Session Presentations

Plaza Ballroom
11:15 – 12:15 Federal, State, and Local Enforcement: You Do What Now?
Robert Houston, EPA Region 6 Section Chief of the Special Projects Section, consisting of Stormwater and NEPA
Plus State and Local Representatives
12:15 – 12:30 GENERAL SESSION-2017 Conference Planning, Q&A
Conference Adjourn

2016 Conference location